Sykes, Jamison Claim Event Wins at ASUN Outdoor Championships

May 14, 2017 at 9:03 am

Jacksonville, Fla. – USC Upstate senior Destinie Sykes and junior Patrick Jamison each picked up an individual championship on Saturday at the ASUN Outdoor Track & Field Championships at North Florida’s Harmon Stadium on Saturday.

Both the men’s and women’s teams finished in fifth place.

Noteworthy

  • Sykes won the women’s triple jump with a school record mark of 12.56 meters. Sykes’ leap is the best in the ASUN this season as she claimed First Team All-Conference accolades.
  • Jamison was the winner in the men’s 400-meter dash as he finished with a new school record time of 47.40. Jamison recorded a seventh place finish in the 200-meter dash and an eighth place result in the 100-meter dash.
  • Kalyn Brown earned Third Team All-Conference honors in the women’s discus.
  • Kennedy Holton claimed a Third Team All-Conference spot in the women’s 100-meter hurdles. Holton finished fifth in the 400-meter hurdles.
  • The women’s 4×100-meter relay team of Jazmine Burse, Jaida Cole, Courtney Bradley and Holton earned Third Team All-Conference laurels.
  • Bradley, Holton, Essence Jackson and Kayla Jordon claimed Third Team All-Conference accolades in the 4×400-meter relay.
  • Noah Walker finished third in the 400-meter hurdles to earn Third Team All-Conference. Walker finished sixth in the 110-meter hurdles.
  • Jordon finished fourth in the 200-meter dash and fifth in the 400-meter dash.
  • Burse finished in sixth place in the heptathlon.
  • Anastasia Kolesnitchenko finished sixth in the women’s 1,500-meter run.

Upstate Women’s Results

100-meter dash

  1. Courtney Bradley – 13.23

200-meter dash

  1. Kayla Jordon – 24.75

 

  1. Jaida Cole – 25.42

400-meter dash

  1. Kayla Jordon – 56.10

 

  1. Courtney Bradley – 57.39

100-meter hurdles

  1. Kennedy Holton – 13.89

400-meter hurdles

  1. Kennedy Holton – 1:01.81

 

  1. Destinie Sykes – 1:04.20

4×100-meter relay

  1. 46.71

4×400-meter relay

  1. 3:53.17

800-meter run

  1. Essence Jackson – 2:22.19
  2. Anastasia Kolesnitchenko – 2:27.03
  3. Libby Jennette – 2:31.04

1,500-meter run

  1. Anastasia Kolesnitchenko – 5:01.74

5,000-meter run

  1. Leah Jostes – 20:14.12

Heptathlon

  1. Jazmine Burse – 3,930 points

High Jump

  1. Breondra Steele – 1.56 meters

Triple Jump

  1. Destinie Sykes – 12.56 meters

Discus

  1. Kalyn Brown – 40.33 meters

Upstate Men’s Results

100-meter dash

  1. Patrick Jamison – 12.40

200-meter dash

  1. Patrick Jamison – 22.75

400-meter dash

  1. Patrick Jamison – 47.40

110-meter hurdles

  1. Noah Walker – 14.99
  2. Tanner Saunders – 15.02
  3. Ronald Collins, Jr. – 15.55

400-meter hurdles

  1. Noah Walker – 52.96

 

  1. Tanner Saunders – 53.46

 

  1. Ronald Collins, Jr. – 59.11

4×400-meter relay

  1. 3:23.80

1,500-meter run

  1. Dorian Jones – 3:57.95

5,000-meter run

  1. Theodore Kountourogiannis – 15:03.55

 

  1. Griffin Eubanks – 15:32.06

 

Discus

  1. Bryson Hatten – 33.35 meters